Read the fact sheet
[…] Available emergency authorities also include infrastructural powers such as those the president possesses over the nation’s communications infrastructure. For example, under the Communications Act at 47 U.S.C. § 606(c), upon “proclamation by the President that there exists war or a threat of war, or a state of public peril or disaster or other national emergency, or in order to preserve the neutrality of the United States,” the president may suspend or amend regulations applicable to any or all stations or devices capable of emitting electromagnetic radiation and may cause the closing of any radio station.156
The president also possesses emergency powers to modify federal contracts.