Read the fact sheet
[…] president to use the statute’s authorities “to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the President declares a national emergency with respect to such threat.”152 Subject to some exceptions,153 upon declaration of a national emergency, 50 U.S.C. § 1702 provides the president with authority to take extensive action to “investigate, regulate, or prohibit” a wide range of international transactions and freeze assets of foreign actors.154 At 50 U.S.C. § 1708(b), the IEEPA authorizes the president to “block and prohibit all transactions in all property and interests in property of” foreign persons or entities engaged in or benefiting from “economic or industrial espionage in cyberspace, of technologies or proprietary information developed by United States persons.”155
Available emergency authorities also include infrastructural powers such as those the president possesses over the nation’s communications infrastructure.