Read the fact sheet
[…] Uniform guidance for federal awards
As part of its mission to harmonize and improve operations across agencies, the OMB has the authority to issue guidance to federal agencies on how to disburse awards of federal financial assistance.27
At 31 U.S.C. § 6307, the U.S. Code authorizes the OMB to “issue supplementary interpretative guidelines to promote consistent and efficient use of procurement contracts, grant agreements, and cooperative agreements.”28 At 31 U.S.C. § 503(a)(2), the OMB is directed to “establish governmentwide financial management policies for executive agencies” and “[p]rovide overall direction and leadership to the executive branch on financial management matters by establishing financial management policies and requirements, and by monitoring the establishment and operation of Federal Government financial management systems.”29