Introduction and summary
[…] States should require comprehensive training on alternatives to guardianship for judges, attorneys, and guardians ad litem involved in guardianship cases.95 Training should address how alternatives can be effectively applied for people with various types of disabilities and how to assess the most appropriate supports for those at risk of guardianship. Guardians ad litem must also receive instruction on communicating directly, accessibly, and respectfully with disabled people and their families using culturally competent practices.
Texas offers a model. Under Texas Government Code §81.114, the state provides specialized training on guardianship to attorneys “who represent any person’s interests in guardianship cases or who serve as court-appointed guardians.”96 Other states should expand on this model to include training on disability bias, available community services, and alternatives to guardianship and make the training mandatory before an attorney is able to bring a guardianship claim to court.
Ensure accessibility and support in voting