Center for American Progress
[…] Shortly after the founding of the United States, Congress passed the first in a series of laws that would come to be known as the Insurrection Act. The young nation had already faced a significant uprising against federal authority in Shays’ Rebellion, and legislators sought to clarify when a president could deploy federal troops domestically. Writ large, the Insurrection Act allows the president to deploy federal troops to combat an insurrection or to respond to a state’s unconstitutional behavior. More specifically, Title 10 U.S.C. Section 253(2) states that the president may deploy federal troops to “suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy” that deprives people of their constitutional rights or “obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States” when the state cannot or refuses to intervene.