Center for American Progress
[…] Indeed, the Trump family has likely received nearly $400 million in income from their sales through WLF. A recent SEC disclosure reflects that WLF sold an additional $52.1 million worth of tokens, which could see the Trump family receive upward of $20 million.

Under 18 U.S.C. 208 and Office of Government Ethics guidance, a federal employee is prohibited from influencing federal policy that affects the financial interest of “[himself], his spouse, minor child, general partner, [or] organization in which he is serving as officer, director, trustee, general partner or employee”—in this case, digital crypto assets and issuers like WFL—which appears potentially applicable here through Trump’s continued interests in The Trump Organization and its subsidiaries.